NINA ANANIASHVILI'S PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE FOR THE 2003-2004 SEASON

 

Cast and schedule subject to change, please double check before purchasing your tickets

 

Date Theater/Location Ballet Partner/Cast
2003
January 11 Bolshoi Ballet, Boshoi Theater, Moscow Swan Lake Filin
January 17 Bolshoi Ballet, Boshoi Theater, Moscow Don Quixote Uvarov
January 22 Georgian National Ballet, Tbilisi, Georgia Don Quixote Filin
January 30 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Dreams About Japan Petrova, Alexandrova, Filin, Uvarov, Belogolovtsev, Gudanov
February 7 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Giselle Filin
February 13 and 14 Hungarian National Ballet, Budapest, Hungary The Sleeping Beauty Filin
March 4 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Charms of Mannerism Inna Petrova, Sergei Filin, Andrei Uvarov
March 8 (Change of ballet) Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow La Bayadere Filin
March 23 (Change of Date) Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow La Fille du Pharaon Filin
April 3 Nina & Co. to perform at the Festival of the "Golden Mask"; Kirov Theatre, St. Petersburg Charms of Mannerism

Leah

Petrova, Filin, Uvarov

Uvarov

May 6 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Offenbach in the Underworld Brown, Abrera, Gomes, Reyes, Lopez
May 7 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Offenbach in the Underworld Brown, Riccetto, Molina, Reyes, Lopez
May 10 (Matinee) ABT, Met Opera House, New York City La Bayadere Bocca, Murphy
May 14 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City La Bayadere Bocca, Murphy
May 24 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City La Fille Mal Garde Belotserkovsky
May 27 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City La Fille Mal Garde Belotserkovsky
June 5 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Don Quixote Gomes
June 16 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Don Quixote Gomes
June 20 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Swan Lake Bocca
June 28 (Evening) ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Swan Lake Bocca
September 23 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Don Quixote Uvarov
October 4 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Swan Lake Filin (Change of partner)
October 8 Ballet Festival of Vadim Pisarev, Donetzk, Ukraine Swan Lake Filin
October 13 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Don Quixote PDD in Gala dedicated to Georgia A. Uvarov
October 15 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Don Quixote Uvarov
October 31 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Don Quixote PDD in M. Lavrovsky Gala Y. Klevtsov
November 6 (Change of date) Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Raymonda Filin
November 14 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Don Quixote PDD in Gala dedicated to the Anniversary of the Bolshoi School Y. Klevtsov
November 19 Natinoal Ballet of Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria The Sleeping Beauty Filin
November 23 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow The Nutcracker Filin
December 4 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow La Fille Mal Garde by F. Ashton Filin
December 28 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Swan Lake Uvarov
2004
January 17 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Giselle Uvarov
January 21 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Don Quixote Uvarov
February 11-28 Japan Tour: Nina and Friends will perform a program including excerpts from Acts II and III of Swan Lake, plus two neoclassical ballets--Stanton Welch's Green and Trey McIntyre's Second Before the Ground. See Japan Arts
February 11 (Wed) Tama Performance Other Stars joining Nina on this tour include Inna Petrova, Elina Polshina, Dmitri Belogolotsev, Sergei Filin, Yuri Klevtsov and Andrei Uvarov, plus a corps de ballet of 32. Alexei Fadeyechev will be the artistic director.
February 12 Tama Master Class
February 13 Ota-Ku  Performance
February 14 Edogawa-Ku Performance
February 18 Fukuoka Performance
February 19 Kumamoto Performance
February 21 Biwako Performance
February 22 Osaka Performance
February 24 Toyama Performance
February 26 Tokyo, Bunka-Kiakan Performance
February 27 Tokyo, Bunka-Kaikan Performance
February 28 Tokyo, Bunka-Kaikan Performance
March 2 - 6 London Programs at Sadlers Wells Theatre; Cast to be announced
March 2, 3, 4 Program A: Green (Welch), Second Before the Ground (McIntyre), Leah (Ratmansky)
March 5, 6 (Mat), 6 (Eve) Program B: Charms of Mannerism (Ratmansky), Three Preludes (Stevenson), Pas de Deux (TBA), Dreams About Japan (Ratmansky)
May 5-June 18 ABT Spring Season at the Met Opera House
May 5 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Gala (Repertory TBD) TBD
May 13 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City La Bayadere Bocca
May 15 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City La Bayadere Bocca
May 22 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Raymonda Carreo
May 27 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Ballet Imperial Carreo
May 29 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Ballet Imperial Carreo
TBD ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Mozartiana TBD
June 3 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Raymonda Carreo
June 7 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Don Quixote Carreo
June 10 and

June 12 (matinee & evening)

Spoleto Festival USA, Charleston, South Carolina, USA Green (S. Welch) and Leah (A. Ratmansky) Green with S. Filin & D. Belogolovtsev; Leah with S. Filin; Corps de ballet of the Moscow Dance Theater in both; S. Stadler to conduct, also play the violin for Green
June 18 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Swan Lake Bocca

 

 Note: Casts subject to change