NINA ANANIASHVILI'S PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE FOR THE 2002 - 2003 SEASON

 

Cast and schedule subject to change, please double check before purchasing your tickets

 

Date Theater/Location Ballet Partner/Cast
2002
January 19 Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Swan Lake Filin
February 6 Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Giselle Uvarov
February 15, 17 ABT, Orange County Performing Arts Center Swan Lake Bocca
March 7 ABT, Kennedy Center Symphony in C,   2nd Movement Carreo
March 9 ABT, Kennedy Center Le Corsaire Bocca
March 18 Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Giselle Filin
April 6 (cancelled) ABT, Detroit Le Corsaire Carreo
April 21 Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Don Quixote Uvarov
May 3 Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Pharaoh's Daughter Filin
May 11 Norwegian National Ballet, Oslo NINA joins other ballet superstars in the Norwegian National Ballet's Farewell Gala for Dinna Bjorn
May 13 ABT, Met Opera House, New York GALA; Program TBA TBA
May 21 ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Sleeping Beauty, Act III Bocca
May 23 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux Carreo
May 24 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Symphony in C, 2nd Movement Carreo
May 25 ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Sleeping Beauty, Act III Bocca
May 27 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux Carreo
May 29, Matinee ABT, Met Opera House, New York Symphony in C, 2nd Movement Carreo
June 1 ABT, Met Opera House, New York La Fille Mal Garde by F. Ashton Acosta
June 5 ABT, Met Opera House, New York La Fille Mal Garde by F. Ashton Acosta
June 8, Matinee ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux by G. Balanchine Carreo
June 10 ABT, Met Opera House, New York City Symphony in C by G. Balanchine, 2nd Movement Carreo
June 12 (Eve.) ABT, Met Opera House, New York City The Merry Widow Bocca
June 14 ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Merry Widow Bocca
June 19 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Le Corsaire Bocca
June 21 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Le Corsaire Bocca
June 27 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Giselle Carreo
July 1 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Swan Lake Bocca
July 4 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Swan Lake Belotserkovsky
July 11 ABT, Los Angeles Music Center Le Corsaire Bocca
July 13 ABT, Los Angeles Music Center Le Corsaire Bocca
September 8 Houston Ballet, Houston Manon TBA
September 12 to 22 ABT Tour of Japan Repertory and Cast: See Japan Arts for announcement and full ABT schedule; see below for Nina's schedule
September 13 ABT, Sagami-Ohno, Sagamihara City The Sleeping Beauty, Act 3 Carreo
September 14 ABT, Bunka Kaikan, Tokyo Le Corsaire Bocca
September 15 ABT, NHK Hall, Tokyo The Sleeping Beauty, Act 3 Carreo
September 17 ABT, Hamamatsu Le Corsaire pas de deux Carreo
September 20 ABT, Fuchu The Sleeping Beauty, Act 3 Carreo
September 21 ABT, Bunka Kaikan, Tokyo The Merry Widow Bocca
September 24 to October 16

Bolshoi Ballet Tour of Japan; Nina will dance in two performances - see below

September 25 Bolshoi, Bunka Kaikan, Tokyo The Sleeping Beauty Uvarov
September 27 Bolshoi, Bunka Kaikan, Tokyo The Sleeping Beauty Uvarov
October 15 ABT, City Center, New York City Opening Gala; Sylvia Pas de Deux Marcelo Gomes
October 16 ABT, City Center, New York City Symphony in C, 2nd Movement Molina
October 19, Matinee ABT, City Center, New York City Symphony in C, 2nd Movement Carreo
October 20, Evening ABT, City Center, New York City Sylvia Pas de Deux Gomes
October 24 ABT, City Center, New York City Offenbach in the Underworld by Anthony Tudor (revival)
October 26, Matinee ABT, City Center, New York City Offenbach in the Underworld by Anthony Tudor (revival)
October 31 (Cancelled) ABT, State Theater, Cleveland Giselle Carreo
November 14 (Cancelled) Houston Ballet, Bolshoi Th., Moscow Manon (Cancelled); Mixed Bill, TBA TBA
December 29 Bolshoi Ballet, Boshoi Theater, Moscow The Nutcracker Filin
2003
January 11 Bolshoi Ballet, Boshoi Theater, Moscow Swan Lake Filin
January 17 Bolshoi Ballet, Boshoi Theater, Moscow Don Quixote Uvarov
January 22 Georgian National Ballet, Tbilisi, Georgia Don Quixote Filin
January 30 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Dreams About Japan Petrova, Alexandrova, Filin, Uvarov, Belogolovtsev, Gudanov
February 7 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Giselle Filin
February 13 and 14 Hungarian National Ballet, Budapest, Hungary The Sleeping Beauty Filin
March 4 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Charms of Mannerism Inna Petrova, Sergei Filin, Andrei Uvarov
March 8 Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Romeo and Juliet Filin
March 23 (Change of Date) Bolshoi Ballet, Bolshoi Theater, Moscow La Fille du Pharaon Filin

 

 Note: Casts subject to change