NINA ANANIASHVILI'S PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE FOR THE 2001-2002 SEASON

 

Cast and schedule subject to change, please double check before purchasing your tickets

 

Date Theater/Location Ballet Partner/Cast
2001
January 4 to 21 ABT, New York City Rehearsal period for new Mark Morris ballet
January 25 Maly Theater, Moscow Premier of new ballet, Green, by Stanton Welsh; Charms of Mannerism Filin, Uvarov, Petrova
Febuary 3, 6, 8 Ballet de La Scala, Teatro Carlo Felice Theater, Genoa Swan Lake, Nureyev version M. Guerra
February 15, 23, 28 Ballet de La Scala, Teatro alla Scala, Milan Swan Lake, Nureyev version M. Guerra
March 6, 9 (to be confirmed) Moscow Gala performance
March 14, 16 Ballet de La Scala, Teatro alla Scala, Milan Swan Lake, Nureyev version M. Guerra
March 23 Bolshoi Theater, Moscow Giselle Uvarov
April 2 Moscow Musical Theater, Moscow Charms of Mannerism; new ballet, Opus X, by Stanton Welch Petrova, Filin, Uvarov
April 5 Kaliningrad Opera Theater Swan Lake, Act II; Opus X Filin
April 7, 14 (CANCELLED) Bolshoi Ballet, Cairo, Egypt (Pyramids) La Fille du Pharaon
April 22 Kennedy Center, Wash DC Gala (Dying Swan)
April 30 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Opening Night Gala
May 2, 3 ABT, Met Opera House, New York New Mark Morris ballet
May 11 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Giselle Bocca
May 28 ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Merry Widow Graffin
May 31 ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Merry Widow Graffin
June 9 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Don Quixote Bocca
June 12 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Rose Adagio, The Sleeping Beauty
June 13, Matinee ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Sleeping Beauty, Act III Bocca
June 14 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Rose Adagio, The Sleeping Beauty
June 21 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Swan Lake Carreo
June 23 ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Sleeping Beauty, Act III Carreo
September 6, 8, 9 Houston Ballet Esmeralda Pas de Deux (Stevenson) TBA
September 16, 17 Bunka Kaikan, Tokyo Tour of JAPAN 2001, 10 performances; celebrating the 20th anniversary of Nina's Bolshoi debut; Nina and International Stars, including Petrova, Nioradze, McKerrow, Uvarov, Filin, Possokhov, Belogolovtsev, Picone with Alexei Fadeyechev as Artistic Director and Sotnikov as conductor. Program
September 22 Fuchu
September 24 Takamatsu
September 26 Fukuoka
September 28 Hiroshima
September 30 Biwako
October 2 Toyohashi
October 3 Nagoya
October 6 Sapporo
October 23 ABT, City Center, New York City Opening Gala, Symphony in C, 2nd Movement Carreo
October 24 ABT, City Center, New York City Esmeralda Pas de Deux Carreo
October 27 ABT, City Center, New York City Esmeralda Pas de Deux Carreo
October 30 ABT, City Center, New York City Sylvia Pas de Deux Carreo
November 2 ABT, City Center, New York City Sylvia Pas de Deux Carreo
November 4 ABT, City Center, New York City Symphony in C, 2nd Movement Carreo
November 19 Moscow Musical Theater, Moscow, w/Moscow Dance Theater, A. Fadeyechev, Artistic Director Opus 6 by Stanton Welch; World premiere of Leah by Alexei Ratmansky, to L. Bernstein's "Dybbuk" Yuri Klevtsov (Opus 6); Giuseppe Picone (Leah)
November 28 or December 4 Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Don Quixote Uvarov
December 7 Bolshoi Theater Gala performance dedicated to Nina's 20th anniversary with the Company; tentative program
December 29 CANCELLED Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow The Nutcracker Filin
2002
January 19 Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Swan Lake Filin
February 6 Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Giselle Uvarov
February 15, 17 ABT, Orange County Performing Arts Center Swan Lake Bocca
March 6 ABT, Kennedy Center Symphony in C,   2nd Movement Bocca
March 9 ABT, Kennedy Center Le Corsaire Bocca
March 18 Bolshoi Ballet Giselle Uvarov
April 6 ABT, Detroit Le Corsaire Carreo
May 3 Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Pharaoh's Daughter Filin
May 13 ABT, Met Opera House, New York GALA; Program TBA TBA
May 21 ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Sleeping Beauty, Act III Bocca
May 22 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux Carreo
May 24 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Symphony in C, 2nd Movement Carreo
May 25 ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Sleeping Beauty, Act III Bocca
May 27 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux Carreo
May 29, Matinee ABT, Met Opera House, New York Symphony in C, 2nd Movement Carreo
June 1 ABT, Met Opera House, New York La Fille Mal Garde by F. Ashton Acosta
June 5 ABT, Met Opera House, New York La Fille Mal Garde by F. Ashton Acosta
June 8 ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Firebird by James Kudelka Carreo
June 11 ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Firebird by James Kudelka Carreo
June 14 ABT, Met Opera House, New York The Merry Widow Bocca
June 19 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Le Corsaire Bocca
June 21 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Le Corsaire Bocca
June 27 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Giselle Carreo
July 1 ABT, Met Opera House, New York Swan Lake Bocca

 

 Note: Casts subject to change